CLA-2-70:RR:NC:N3:351

Douglas P. Beebe
Affiliated Customs Brokers USA, Inc.
193 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of braided silica cord from Canada

Dear Mr. Beebe:

In your letter dated Aug. 20, 2007, on behalf of Garlock of Canada Ltd., of Sherbrooke, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

You submitted a 7” length of a product labeled 1/2" Braided Rope: Square. It is composed of four plies of twisted filaments of silica yarn (described as minimum 94-96% amorphous SiO2). The four plies are braided together and the resulting cord is formed into a 1/2" square cross-section. The braid is spooled and sold by weight. It is used for high temperature static sealing, such as manholes, hand holes, doors, and thermal and electrical insulation.

The applicable subheading for the braided silica cord will be 7019.19.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass fibers . . . and articles thereof . . . other; yarns; not colored; other; other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division